Privacy Policy

At 2713355 Ontario Inc. (“Infra”), your right to privacy is very important to us.  Subject to your agreement with our User Agreement, we provide you with the ability to access pre-configured cloud environments to allow users to write and test their applications intended for such environments in a real-time, synchronized manner.  In order to provide you with these services effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of your personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

  • Collecting information
  • Sharing your personal information
  • Maintaining your personal information

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Infra’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. Infra will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.

NOTE:  Infra’s software platform and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 nor is any part of our website, software or service directed to children under the age of 13. We will close any accounts used exclusively by such children and will remove and/or delete any personal information we believe was submitted by or about any child under the age of 13.

Collecting information

In order to use the services provided by Infra, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number and financial or credit card information.  We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence.  Additionally, you may, on occasion, voluntarily provide Infra with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your registration for Infra’s products and services

We will require your name, address, telephone number and credit card information for billing purposes, and you will also be provided with a user ID and a password, or the ability to create a user ID and/or password.  This information is kept confidential and stored securely by Infra.

Automatically by Infra’s software and services

Infra’s platform and services contain features that may automatically collect information from users, such as usage statistics, and other tracking information. Although this information will not identify you personally, it nevertheless provides certain information about you, and we therefore treat it as personal information.  Additionally, use of Infra’s website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer's IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website, platform and services.

As part of your use of Infra’s products and services

You have the ability to input information in your use of Infra’s products and services.  Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and Infra will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it.  Infra neither expects nor desires you to include any personal information, whether of yourself or of any third party, in any content that you may input, post or upload to any public area of Infra’s site, and if you include any such personal information of yourself or any third party, it is your responsibility to obtain all relevant and informed consents to such inclusion, and to comply with all relevant confidentiality obligations relating to such information.  At your request, Infra will be happy to change, remove, or restrict access to any post or upload made by you (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity or confidentiality of personal information included in it, and Infra also reserves the right to refuse to post, or to delete any posts or uploads, containing such personal information.  

You contact Infra directly  

Customers and business partners often contact us directly. When you contact any Infra employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You respond to communications from Infra

From time to time, Infra may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes.  We may ask for this information through beta features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party

Occasionally, Infra will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers, third party service providers, ISPs, or third party application or account providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.

Third party collection of your information

In the event that you are able to access third party websites through your use of Infra’s services, please be aware that such third parties are not within Infra’s control or responsibility, and your use or access to those sites may result in third parties collecting information from you. Third party products or services provided through third party websites or applications are not owned or controlled by Infra, and are governed by the third party’s terms and conditions and/or privacy policy. You are encouraged to read the terms and other policies published by such third parties on their websites or otherwise.

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should Infra collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is always protected

Infra uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and Infra takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

Infra only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations.  Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, Infra will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

For example, your credit card information will only be used to bill you for the services that you have authorized or used. The account information provided as part of your registration for Infra’s services will only be used to provide you with the services.

Infra may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of Infra’s products, services, customer usage patterns and/or other statistical information.

We only share your information with your consent

Infra provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential.

In a few situations, Infra may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, Infra may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with law or legal process
  • protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights and property of a third party
  • protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of Infra’s products, software, services, or other proprietary materials
  • protect the personal safety of any person
  • allow for a change of ownership of Infra and associated transfer of all personal information to the new owner of Infra – this does not affect the protection of your information under this Privacy Policy  

Infra will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Maintaining your personal information

Infra has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.  

You can request access to your personal information at any time

If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that Infra has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that Infra has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Infra has on file. For example, if you move or change credit cards, you must update your information in order to keep receiving the services provided by Infra.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.

You can opt-out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from Infra.  In some cases, you may do so simply by changing your preferences on Infra’s site.

If you do choose to opt-out of communications respecting products and services provided by Infra, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Infra will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Infra’s products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Infra’s records deleted or destroyed.  If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Infra’s records.  However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes.  We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Infra welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at: contact@infra.app

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Infra, such as your User Agreement or website terms and conditions. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using Infra’s website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Infra in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).